Marcus Aurelius
[…] Amendment to the Constitution. The text of the Constitution, Article
I, Section 9; Clause 3 is "No Bill of Attainder or ex post facto Law
shall be passed".
The constitution of every State also expressly forbids bills of
attainder. For example, Wisconsin's constitution Article I, Section 12
reads:
No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the
obligation of contracts, shall ever be passed, and no conviction shall
work corruption of blood or forfeiture of estate. Contrast this with
the subtly more modern variation of the Texas version: Article 1
(Titled Bill of Rights) Section 16, entitled Bills of Attainder; Ex
Post Facto or Retroactive Laws: Impairing Obligation of Contracts: "No
bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law
impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made". (Wikipedia,
"Bills of Attainder",http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bill_of_Attainder)
The following is the URL of a VDARE website entitled: " When Quotas
Replace Merit, Everybody Suffers":
http://www.vdare.com/articles/when-quotas-replace-merit-everybody-suffers