Discussion:
[…] courts."

Aiello v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1995-40, 69 T.C.M. (CCH) 1765 (1995) -
The court rejected the taxpayer's argument that the only sources of income
for purposes of section 61 are listed in section 861.

Madge v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-370, 80 T.C.M. (CCH) 804 (2000) - The
court labeled as "frivolous" the position that only foreign income is
taxable.

Solomon v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1993-509, 66 T.C.M. (CCH) 1201, 1202
(1993) - The court rejected the taxpayer's argument that his income was
exempt from tax by operation of sections 861 and 911, noting that he had no
foreign income and that section 861 provides that "compensation for labor or
personal services performed in the United States . . . are items of gross
income."




http://www.irs.gov/taxpros/article/0,,id=159932,00.html#_Toc153765505

Contention: Taxpayers can reduce their federal income tax liability by
filing a "zero return."

Some taxpayers are attempting to reduce their federal income tax liability